TOP GRADE TUITION PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Top Grades Education Ltd


We are a company registered in England and Wales (registration number **********) under the name Top Grades Education Ltd; the address of our registered office is 51 Pilgrims Ways, Standish, WN60AJ. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number *************).



Our privacy policy describes the ways we capture your personal information, what we do with it and what controls you have. We aim to ensure that any personal information we obtain and use about you will always be held, used and transmitted in compliance with all applicable data protection legislation.

What Personal Information do we collect about you?

When you register an interest in Top Grades Tuition, when you choose to enrol your child on a course at Top Grades Education you will enter data on our data collection form, if you have contacted us by telephone or met us in person we may have entered this data for you.

At the time of booking the Initial Assessment, we may collect and process the following information about you:

  • your name;

  • postal and email address;

  • contact telephone numbers (including mobile)

  • We may also collect and process the following information about your child(ren):

  • name

  • date of birth

  • school that your child attends

  • the examination board that your child is studying for and the expected tier of entry for your child (higher or foundation)

  • your child’s areas for development

  • details of any special educational needs

  • relevant medical information (eg asthma, allergies)

  • any dietary requirements

  • any additional information which you feel will help us to support your child

  • We may also collect emergency contact information:

  • Name of emergency contact 1

  • Contact number for emergency contact 1

  • Name of emergency contact 2

  • Contact number for emergency contact 2

How do we use your personal information?

Your personal information will only be used for the purposes of providing our service to you, contacting you regarding your child’s progress or contacting you regarding an emergency relating to your child. We will only contact you with details of upcoming sessions and special offers if you have indicated on the booking form that is okay to do so (please see the ‘Direct Marketing’ section below for more details).

If you are simply browsing our website we will not collect any personal information which will identify you however, we will collect information using cookies and/or traffic data which uses IP addresses or other numeric identifiers which analyse navigation and use of the website.

Personal information collected will be retained by us for 12 months.

Direct Marketing

We will only use your personal data to contact you regarding services that we provide and will not provide your detail to any third party for marketing purposes. Our communications may include: Top Grades Tuition news, detail of upcoming sessions, special offers or details of special sessions (eg holiday sessions).

We will only use your personal data to send you details of products or services that we offer which we have identified as likely to be of interest to you, provided you have indicated that we may contact you in this regard. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed the most recent Booking Form.

Communication may be via email, text message, post or telephone to parents/guardians of current students, prospective students and students who have left within the last 12 months. If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us or would like to change the channels (such as email, text, post or telephone) that we use to contact you, please contact us via email at info@topgradestuition.co.uk  or call us on 07824 549 441. Alternatively, you can write to us at Top Grades Tuition, 51Pilgrims Way, Standish, Wigan, WN6 0AJ.

Who will your personal information be shared with?

We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes.

We will not share your personal information with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is necessary for reasons relating to child protection, or the disclosure is necessary for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent.

We will only share your data with a third party under the agreement that they will be permitted to use it for our internal analysis only. They will sign a non-disclosure agreement to secure any data they are granted access to.

How we keep your personal information secure?

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal data.


Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


It is not possible to completely guarantee the complete security of our records, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Any transmission is at your own risk. In the event that there is an interception of your personal information or unauthorised access or use of our database, we will not be liable or responsible for any resulting misuse of your personal information.

What happens to your data when your membership ends?

Upon termination of the tuition, your data will be stored securely for 12 months unless you contact us to ask us to delete it. We may call you in order to gain feedback about your experience of the service we provide. In addition, we may contact you to make you aware of upcoming services which may be of interest to you. We will only contact you within 12 months of leaving Top Grades Tuition via the methods indicated on your most recent booking form unless you have changed your instruction to us.

Website Security

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


If you are simply browsing our website we will not collect any personal information which will identify you however, we will collect information using cookies and/or traffic data which uses IP addresses or other numeric identifiers which analyse navigation and use of the website.

Cookies

​A cookie is a small text file that we store on your device. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

Our website collects only very limited cookies. These are restricted to those collected by our website host (WIX.com) and are as shown in the table below.

 

​ First Party Cookies​​​​​​

 

Third Party Cookies

Links to Third Party Sites

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those websites or their policies.​

Deceptive Emails

We will never ask you to confirm the details of your account or payment method by email. If you receive such contact, please do not respond to it.

Access to information

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at Top Grades Tuition, 51 Pilgrims Way, Standish, Wigan, WN6 0AJ. We will provide access to the details completely without charge.

Updates to this policy

We do sometimes update this policy from time to time by changing it on the website. You may therefore want to return here regularly to view our most up to date policy. This privacy and cookies policy was last updated in August 2019.

Contact us

If you would like to contact us about any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please do so
at info@topgradestuition.co.uk.